You are viewing West End, Wistaston parish, Cheshire East. The main page on haddington.uk is Haddington, East Lothian.Back to Haddington
←Back to overview
Crime · West End

Reported crime in the parish of Wistaston

740 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 50 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wistaston, which includes West End. There are no separate figures for West End. What each figure covers

Total incidents
740
Rate / 1,000
50
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences36950%
Public order8011%
Anti social behaviour7710%
Criminal damage and arson517%
Other theft436%
Drugs385%
Shoplifting223%
Burglary203%
Vehicle crime162%
Other crime132%
Possession of weapons51%
Robbery41%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences303623263723413024323829369
Public order4795649631012580
Anti social behaviour121891464277777
Criminal damage and arson15516599232351
Other theft10243623264143
Drugs13131265621738
Shoplifting214111217222
Burglary111321251320
Vehicle crime23122112216
Other crime3121211213
Possession of weapons111115
Robbery11114
Theft from the person22
Total657556476744796143667463740
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering West End, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,667.